Buyers October 2026 7 min read

Buying a Home in Woodbury This Winter: What the Data Shows

More negotiating room, fewer homes to choose from, and no reliable price discount. Here is what three winters of NorthstarMLS data show for Woodbury.

Gian G Visciglio
Gian "G" Visciglio, REALTOR®
October 23, 2026  ·  Keller Williams Classic Realty NW  ·  MN License #41031450

Winter in Woodbury gives buyers more negotiating room and fewer homes to choose from. It doesn't reliably give them a lower price.

That's what three years of NorthstarMLS data shows for previously owned homes in Woodbury. Over the last three winters (November through February), the typical home closed 2 to 3% below its original list price and spent more than twice as long on the market as it did in spring. The trade-off: roughly 60% fewer new listings each month.

Below is what the numbers show, where they stop being useful, and how to decide whether a winter search makes sense for you.

Winter vs. Spring in Woodbury: The Numbers

In each of the last three years, winter brought fewer listings, slower sales and more room under list price than the spring that followed.

SeasonNew listings / moPending sales / moMedian days on marketMedian % of original listMonths supply
Winter 2025-2658514797.8%1.5
Spring 202614710718100.0%2.4
Winter 2024-2561584297.2%1.6
Spring 202514510517100.0%2.4
Winter 2023-2459543898.2%1.3
Spring 20241409419100.0%2.3

Winter = November through February. Spring = April through June. Previously owned homes only, all property types and price ranges. New listings and pending sales are monthly averages; the other columns are the median of the monthly figures. Source: NorthstarMLS via InfoSparks.

Where the Negotiating Room Shows Up

The clearest winter signal is how close homes sell to their original asking price. In every spring since 2023, the typical Woodbury resale closed at 100% of its original list price. In every winter, it closed between 97.2% and 98.2%.

On a $420,000 home, a 2.5% gap is about $10,500. That gap can come through the price itself, a closing-cost credit or repairs after inspection. Whether a specific seller agrees depends on their situation, so treat it as room to ask, not a discount you can count on.

Days on market tell the same story. Winter sales spent a median of 38 to 47 days on market in the last three winters, compared with 17 to 19 days in spring. Fewer competing buyers means more time to tour twice, read the disclosures and line up an inspection before writing an offer.

The winter figure has also climbed every year: 13 days in winter 2021-22, then 30, 38, 42 and 47 days in winter 2025-26. That's a broader market shift, not just a seasonal one, and it's worth watching as this winter's numbers come in.

One detail on timing: days on market and % of list are recorded when a sale closes. A January closing usually reflects a deal written in November or December, and some of those homes were listed in the fall.

The Trade-Off: A Shorter List

Winter's leverage comes from fewer people shopping, and fewer people selling. Over the last three winters, Woodbury averaged about 59 new resale listings a month, compared with about 144 in spring. Pending sales ran about half the spring pace.

Months supply, which measures how long current inventory would last at the recent sales pace, also runs lower in winter (1.3 to 1.6 months) than in spring (2.3 to 2.4). In practical terms, there are fewer homes on the market in any given week, even though the ones that are listed sit longer.

That matters most when your criteria are narrow: a specific neighborhood, a one-level floor plan, a tight price band. If only a handful of current listings fit, waiting for spring's larger selection may serve you better than the extra negotiating room. If several fit, winter is worth a serious look.

Do Woodbury Home Prices Drop in Winter?

Not in a way you can plan around. The median sale price for Woodbury resales was lower in winter than the following spring in two of the last three years, and higher in the third:

PeriodWinter medianFollowing spring median
2025-26$411,000$390,000
2024-25$423,000$450,000
2023-24$407,500$422,000

Monthly medians swing with the mix of homes that happen to sell. In February 2026 the Woodbury median was $344,000; in June 2026 it was $477,500. That gap says more about which homes closed each month than about what any one home is worth.

The more useful measure is the % of original list price in the section above. It compares each home against its own asking price, so the mix of homes matters much less.

What a January Showing Can Tell You

A Minnesota winter puts a house under its heaviest load of the year, and some issues are easier to spot then than in July:

  • Ice dams and icicles along the eaves, or stains on ceilings below them, can point to attic insulation or ventilation problems.
  • Drafts around windows and exterior doors are easy to feel on a cold day.
  • The furnace or boiler is running under real demand. Ask for its age and service records.
  • Ice and pooled meltwater along the foundation, driveway or walks show where water collects.

None of this replaces a professional home inspection. It gives you better questions to bring to your inspector.

  1. Get pre-approved before the first showing. With fewer listings, the right home may not come back around for weeks, and a pre-approval lets you act when it appears.
  2. Set up listing alerts for your exact criteria, so new matches reach you the day they list.
  3. Ask for the last 12 months of utility bills. They show more about a home's efficiency than any single walkthrough.
  4. Leave room in your closing timeline. Storms and holidays can push back inspections, appraisals and movers.
  5. Ask early about exterior work. Roof, grading and landscaping repairs may have to wait for spring, and lenders have their own rules for handling work that can't be finished before closing.

If you'd like current listing counts for your criteria, I can pull them so you're deciding between winter and spring with real numbers.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to buy a home in Woodbury in winter?

Not reliably on price. Median sale prices haven't dropped consistently in winter. What changes is negotiating room: winter resales closed at a median 97.2% to 98.2% of original list price over the last three winters, compared with 100% in spring.

How many homes are for sale in Woodbury in winter?

Fewer. Over the last three winters, Woodbury averaged about 59 new resale listings a month, compared with about 144 in spring.

How long do homes stay on the market in winter?

The median was 38 to 47 days over the last three winters, compared with 17 to 19 days in spring.

Should I wait until spring to buy?

It depends on your timing and your criteria. If you're flexible and current listings include homes that fit, winter's slower pace works in your favor. If very little fits what you need, spring's larger selection may be the better trade.

Does new construction follow the same seasonal pattern?

Not in the same way. Builders in Woodbury list year-round rather than on the spring cycle, so this post focuses on previously owned homes.

Thinking About a Winter Purchase?

Let's Look at What's Actually Available

I can pull current Woodbury listings that match your criteria so you can decide between a winter search and waiting for spring with real numbers in front of you.

Source note: All market figures are from NorthstarMLS via InfoSparks for the city of Woodbury: previously owned homes, all property types and price ranges, monthly data through September 2026, retrieved October 23, 2026. Data deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Gian "G" Visciglio is licensed in Minnesota as Gianpaulo Visciglio, License #41031450, affiliated with Keller Williams Classic Realty NW, 10402 73rd Ave N, Maple Grove, MN 55369. Equal Housing Opportunity.

Deciding Between Winter and Spring?

Let's look at what's on the market for your criteria right now.